Be wary of any product called mimosa essential oil. The correct terminology is mimosa absolute (Acacia dealbata or Acacia decurrens). It has aromatherapy uses but is not a widely used oil.
Mimosa "comes within the angelic realms of dream states," writes aromatherapist Valerie Ann Worwood in Aromatherapy For the Soul. "For the angels who watch over us during the night when our soul is for a short time free of the mortal body."
Plant family: Fabaceae
Production: Solvent-extracted absolute (from the flowers). The oil is very thick and may clog some diffusers.
Aroma: Green, floral, sweet.
Perfume/Aromatic note: Base to middle. Often used as a fixative in perfumes.
Is mimosa safe to use during pregnancy? Consult a professional.
Is the oil safe for children? Consult a professional.
The Complete Book of Essential Oils and Aromatherapy: Use mimosa to help relieve nervous tension, nerve-related conditions, stress-related fatigue, stress, depression, and upset stomach.
375 Essential Oils and Hydrosols: Use mimosa absolute to help release old memories and stress and help relieve sensitive or oily skin and skin problems caused by stress.
The Encyclopedia of Essential Oils (updated edition): Use mimosa oil for general skin care and for oily, sensitive skin. The oil helps relieve anxiety, nervous tension, oversensitivity, and stress.
Aromatherapy Bible: Use only small amounts of mimosa oil: 2 to 3 drops in a bath or massage oil or in a mood perfume. Mimosa is well suited to shy, sensitive, impressionable, and youthful personalities.
Aromatherapy and Subtle Energy Techniques: Use mimosa for the fourth chakra to gently open the heart center to receive love and for the sixth chakra to enhance intuition and promote gentle, intuitive dreams.
To make a relaxing bath oil, add a few drops mimosa absolute to one tablespoon carrier oil.
Calming Heart-Centered Roll-on
Mix all ingredients. Pour into 10-ml roller bottle. To use, dab on wrists and pressure points.
Cautions: Adult use only. Do not use if pregnant. Possible skin sensitivity.
Source: Angela Sidlo. "Summer Recipes." NAHA Aromatherapy Journal, Summer 2020, p. 76.
A related oil is cassie absolute (Acacia farnesiana) — not to be confused with cassia essential oil. Cassie oil has a warm spicy-floral scent and is mostly used in perfumery and scenting potpourri, soap, and candles. Aromatherapeutic Blending suggests the oil may help reduce skin inflammation and oxidative stress and help relieve stress, depression, and anxiety.