The most common use of amyris essential oil (Amyris balsamifera) is as a fixative in perfumes and soaps. Even though this essential oil also goes by the name West Indian sandalwood, it is not sandalwood, has no botanical relationship to the commonly used East Indian sandalwood, and does not have properties similar to sandalwood essential oil. Amyris also goes by the name balsam torchwood.
Because the scent of amyris is similar to sandalwood, amyris often serves as an inexpensive alternative in perfumes and soaps that claim to have a sandalwood scent.
Plant family: Rutaceae
Steam distilled from the wood and branches of a small, bushy tree with
white flowers that's native to the West Indies. The oil is thick and tacky to the touch.
Aroma: Woody, with vanilla notes.
Perfume/Aromatic note: Base
Is amyris safe to use during pregnancy? Consult a professional.
Is amyris essential oil safe for children? Yes, according to Revive Essential Oils. Consult a professional for details.
The Complete Book of Essential Oils and Aromatherapy: Amyris may help relieve coughs, chest congestion, restlessness, stress, and tension. The oil is also useful in skin care.
The Complete Aromatherapy & Essential Oils Handbook for Everyday Wellness: You can use amyris in a facial wash or toner to help maintain clear, healthy skin. The oil relaxes, making it useful in inhaler and diffuser blends to ease nervous tension and everyday stress and in bath blends to support healthy sleep.
Plant Therapy: Amyris relaxes the mind, supporting sound, restful sleep and overall emotional well-being when dealing with nervous tension and everyday stressors. The oil also encourages feelings of clarity and positive thinking after a tiring day. This essential oil can promote naturally radiant skin and may also be useful for the respiratory system when you have a cough and congestion.
Nature in Bottle: Amyris oil may help reduce stress levels, release tension, create mental clarity, encourage motivation, and promote sleep.
Aromatica: A Clinical Guide to Essential Oil Therapeutics, Volume 2: Amyris has a decongesting effect on the pelvis and legs, which may help relieve conditions such as hemorrhoids and varicose veins.
The Complete Guide to Aromatherapy, Third Edition, Vol. 1: Though not commonly used in aromatherapy, amyris offers an inexpensive woody base note for fragrances. This essential oil blends well with atlas or Virginian cedarwood and can intensify the rich earthy scent of vetiver or patchouli.
Aromatherapy and Subtle Energy Techniques: Amyris supports the sixth chakra and helps increase creativity and imagination.
Stillpoint Aromatics: Amyris supports the second chakra for relationships and creation energy and the sixth (third eye) chakra for perspective, balancing, clarity, introspection, and meditation. The oil is grounding and relaxing and may clear mental clutter, promote focus, and encourage insight. Suggested grounding massage blend:
Llewellyn's Complete Book of Essential Oils: Use amyris in feng shui in areas where you want to slow down fast-moving energy. The oil helps keep the energy of the home balanced.
Mixing Essential Oils for Magic: Amyris supports work in the astral realm. This essential oil opens the doorway between the conscious and subconscious, stimulating memories, increasing creativity, and enhancing dream and past-life work. The oil helps release misconceptions and negative thoughts and helps you tune to the cycles of the natural world and personal rhythms.
Amyris Skin-Care Blend
Source: There's an EO for That
(For a 32-ounce batch of cold-process soap)
Source: Lovin' Soap Studio
Use these blends according to your diffuser's instructions.
Add 3 to 5 drops each of amyris and lavender essential oils to an aromatherapy diffuser. You can diffuse this blend in the evening before going to bed.
Diffuser Blend for Sleep
Source: Loving Essential Oils
Bright Diffuser Blend
Source: Mountain Rose Herbs
Photo Credit: ©Francisco Farriols Sarabia via iNaturalist, CC BY 4.0